Does my husband have the right to take money from our accounts and put it in accounts I do not have access to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my husband have the right to take money from our accounts and put it in accounts I do not have access to?

My husband and I are getting a divorce. He has taken a large sum of money from our savings account and has put it in an account with only his name on it. What can I do? How can I get my name on the account or force him to put the money back?What rights do I have?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Your husband can not "dissipate" marital assets and that is just what he is doing right now. Do you have an attorney?  You attorney needs to bring a motion before the court to force him to put the money back or freeze the new and old accounts.  You and he have the same rights to marital funds: funds earned during the marriage by either party.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption