does my health insurance cover me if I receive treatments in another state? Are Insurance providers governd by the laws in that state or my home ST?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does my health insurance cover me if I receive treatments in another state? Are Insurance providers governd by the laws in that state or my home ST?

I have good health insurance in FL, but it does not cover IVF treatments. NJ the insurance does cover IVF. Can I go to NJ and receive IVF treatments and will it be covered by my medical insurance? Do I need to move there & establish residency? How long does residency take to establish?

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's not clear from your question, where your health insurance is coming from, whether you're getting it from an employer or paying for an individual policy.  To get coverage under a group policy in New Jersey, you'd have to work in New Jersey, and probably reside there as well. You'd certainly have to be able to prove residency to get an individual policy;  residence requirements might vary by carrier, so you'd have to talk to an insurance broker for details.

Your present coverage doesn't change because you go to a hospital in another state.  You should be careful not to find yourself without coverage for any length of time, to avoid losing protection for pre-existing conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption