Does my fiance’s ex-wife have any claim on his property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my fiance’s ex-wife have any claim on his property?

My fiance divorced his wife 5 years ago. The settlement was left up to them. According to him they agreed that she could have anything in the house; he would keep the house and land. She moved out but moved back in 3 years ago because she could no longer rent the place she was in. She says she has claim on the house because her name is on the mortgage. Only his name is on the deed. She has also not made any payments toward mortgage ever and very few, if any, other payments involved in home.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears they did it without a lawyer, which spells trouble.  He should take the "agreement" to local counsel to determine if she has a claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption