Does my friend’s ex-girlfriend and mother of his now teenage child have a case against him for statutory rape?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my friend’s ex-girlfriend and mother of his now teenage child have a case against him for statutory rape?

They are now aged 30 and 33 and their son is 14. She has been holding a number of things over his head including the notion that she can file charges against him for statutory rape. They had an accident which lead to the pregnancy when they were dating back when she was 15 and he was 18. They are aged exactly 2 years and 9 months apart. We just want to know if she has a legitimate case against him or if she is just blowing smoke up his chimney.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically there was a possibility for a criminal action many years ago for statutory rape with respect to your friend and his former girlfriend. However given the passage of fifteen (15) years or so from the intimate relation any criminal claim would most likely be time barred by the applicable statute of limitations as to your state's laws on the subject.

You also need to undersstand that even if the former girlfriend wanted to file a claim for statutory rape that may have happened years ago the chances of the district attorney's office filing an action would be pretty remote in my opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption