Does my fiance need a birth certificate to get married with a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my fiance need a birth certificate to get married with a green card?

My fiancé already has his green card and we would like to get married in the US. Does he need a copy of his birth certificate from Spain?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He does not need it in order to submit the petition to USCIS but he may be asked to present it at a later date.  However, he does not need to have the original; he can have a copy of it with the English translation.  That should be sufficient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption