Does my father have any rights to his deceased half-brothers unclaimed property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my father have any rights to his deceased half-brothers unclaimed property?

His half brother has no heirs. My father lives in
Illinois, and the unclaimed property is in
Oklahoma.

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for his loss.  If he died without a Will then the iIntestacy alws in the state of Illinois apply.  If there is no spouse or survivng children, then parents and siblings inherit equally (but not really equally so see the statute).  If there are no parents then yes, siblings inherit all.  The last line of the statute lets you know that there is no distinction between whole and half siblings: "In no case is there any distinction between the kindred of the whole and the half blood. "  He needs to have the proper documentation to collect anything due his brother's estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption