Does my ex-wife have legal rights to a couch she bought while we were married and left in my apartment for 2 years without ever trying to get it back until now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex-wife have legal rights to a couch she bought while we were married and left in my apartment for 2 years without ever trying to get it back until now?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your "ex" has the right to the couch depends upon whethe she bought it with marital funds or her own separate property. If marital funds were used, then you have an ownership interest in the couch even though it has been in your unit for two (2) plus years without any demand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption