Does my ex-wife have grounds to evict me if I was awarded the house but it is in her name only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex-wife have grounds to evict me if I was awarded the house but it is in her name only?

In our divorce agreement I was awarded the house. My name is not on the title/mortgage, it is in her name. She added a stipulation to the divorce agreement that I would have the house transferred to my name within 6 months or she could sell it. I had the paperwork all set up to add my name so that we could take her name off of it, but she said she will no longer transfer but I can buy it from her. The 6 months is up & she said I’ll be evicted. I paid the mortgage/bills for 3 years since she left and my business is on the property. What should I do? Does she have grounds for eviction?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay calm down. Here is what you need to do. You need to go back to court and you need to speak with an attornye as soon as possbile. She can not "evict" you.  She is in breach of the divorce agreement which is a contract AND in contempt of the court order that granted the divorce and incorporated the agreement. Judge's do not like it when parties violate their orders.  You may think that you are in the bad spot here but you really have the uppper hand. Now, go and submit the paperwork regardless of what she says.  You agreed to that and you need to show the court that you are in compliance with everything.  Who cares if it is late;  that can be explained later.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption