Does my ex-mother-in-law count as daycare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex-mother-in-law count as daycare?

I’m ordered to pay 47% of my children’s daycare expenses. But now my ex-wife is sending me invoices from her mother for several hundred dollars a month. Do I actually have to pay that? She’s not a licensed, bonded,or certified provider, just a grandmother. It just doesn’t seem right to me.

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a very valid point.  The first thing that you need to do is to look at your agreement.  Does it specify any of those conditions you mentioned here: licensed, bonded, etc.?  Then you may want to consider going back to court to modify or further specify in the agreement what you feel needs to be done.  Maybe you would prefer to place the children in a daycare center outside the grandmother's home.  Otherwise, speak with your accountant about issuing a 1099 to your ex mother in law and make sure that both she and your ex wife are aware of your intentions.  Your wife needs to issue one as well and if she does not then you will know that it was a big scam.  Also make sure that you have the right to review the tax returns yearly for modifications to your support.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption