Does my ex husband have the right to enter the property that is in his name but I was awarded option to live here until my death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex husband have the right to enter the property that is in his name but I was awarded option to live here until my death?

I would like to know if my ex husband has the
right to enter the property that he owns, but
that the court awarded me the option of living
here until my death. Wouldnt I need to give
him permission? I believe he is coming into the
house while I am working. Thank you

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can enter the property if it is in his name. Your right to live in or occupy the property does not change the fact that, if it is in his name, he is the owner, and like any owner, has a right to enter to inspect the property, to maintain it, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption