Does my ex employer have to pay me my last check?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex employer have to pay me my last check?

I worked for this company for almost a
year. The manager would get up set
and put a third party into our schedule
just to cut our hours. So the last straw
for me was when she sent her brothers
girlfriend out to work with Cody and I to
spy and tell her things. I would find her
not working but standing outside door
ways listening to what was being said
while someone inside the office would
speak to me. It was confirmed when I
turned in our time sheets and was told
that Cody nor I would be getting our
last check because we quit without
giving a 2 week notice and she had
heard that I was asking people in the
businesses to help me find a job. Cody
was told that he could not return to
work after he slipped and fell out of the
shower without a dr’s note, but 5
minutes later she called and said he
could work that day but had to bring a
note. The real reason was because her
spy decided she wanted to be off and I
would have to work by my self.

Asked on June 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She does not know what employment at will means. It means you can terminate an employee at any time, for any reason, without warning or notice--but it does NOT mean that you can steal from employees by not paying them for work they did. The law is very clear that if you performed work, you must be paid for it; even if you ended up being fired or terminated, or even if you quit voluntarily, you have to be paid for all the work you did up to the moment your employment ended. You can sue the employer for your unpaid paycheck; suing in small claims court, as your own attorney "pro se" may be a fast, cost-effective option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption