Does my employer need to provide 24 hour notice for a ‘mandatory’ work meeting in utah

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer need to provide 24 hour notice for a ‘mandatory’ work meeting in utah

I work at a local fast food restaurant in Utah and everyone in the store that
didn’t show up to a meeting they had today is getting written up and once you get
written up 3 times you get fired. They gave around 10 hours notice and i cant
find any clear explanation on if this is legal or not. The meeting was not during
my normal working hours either.

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment arrangements are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes when to notify employees of mandatory meetings. So unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimnation. or violates a term of company policy or applicable employment contract or union agreement, it is legal.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal, unless--and only if--you have a written employment contract which says otherwise. If not, your employer may 1) call a mandatory meeting on any notice or even no notice at all; and 2) may have you meet--or, for that matter, work--outside of your normal working hours. If there is no contract, your employer has free discretion to determine you hours, when you have to work, and what you have to do (i.e. if you have to attend a meeting).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption