Does my employer have to pay if I come in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to pay if I come in?

I just got hired as

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Luckily for you, you are in California. Your state is one of the few that offers you protection. In CA, if you have to come in (are required to report), you must be paid for half a day's work even if you are then sent home or don't work, with a minimum payment of 2 hours of work and a maximum of 4 hours. So if they don't call you at home to tell you to not come in, they will owe you money; and if they don't pay it, you could file a complaint with your state's Division of Labor Standards Enforement. Here's a link to a helpful web page put out by the Division: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_reportingtimepay.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption