Does my employer have to compensate me for my drive time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to compensate me for my drive time?

I am a salaried employee and have worked for my company for 6 years. Then 3 months ago they added an aditional task to my duties. I am required twice a week to travel back to my work location after I have already left that location to perform a quality check. I leave my normal work day at 3 pm and I am not allowed to return for the quality check until after 8 pm. Are they allowed to make me do this with out compensating drive time above the normal salary? Just a few details to note I was not given a raise when this change took place nor did I sign any sort of agreement.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are a salaried employee; a salaried employee can be required to work additional hours--including after the end of his or her normal shift, and including travel time--without getting any additional compensation. If you were an hourly employee, there are circumstances under which you would have to be compensated for time spent driving; but as a salaried employee, your employer does  not owe you any additional compensation, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption