Does my employer have the right to use hidden surveillance cameras in an office or restroom?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have the right to use hidden surveillance cameras in an office or restroom?

I work for a steel company and we have normal surveillance cameras all over the plant. However, yesterday I discovered a hidden camera mounted in air freshener. We have these air fresheners in the restrooms and in the office. Note, I’ve only found 1 in the office; I haven’t checked restrooms yet. This seems odd to me either way as the material we sell has to be transported by 18-wheelers and minimal cash is ever kept on hand. So I do not see it being used as a prevention of theft.

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, each state has its own laws that control privacy issues; specifically cameras in the workplace. Typically, however, a company needs to have a legitimate business reason for conducting video surveillance in the workplace. It can be for reasons of theft but it can also be to monitor worker performance or for general security purposes. Further, private companies generally have a right to video monitor the common areas of the work premises. However, in most states the law has established that an employer cannot violate employee privacy rights by placing cameras in areas where employees would expect some degree of privacy such as in restrooms, break areas and changing rooms. Further, putting up video surveillance without notice to employees or using hidden cameras may also violate employee privacy rights. As a result, employers should provide notice to their employees of the existence of cameras in their workplace. Although, some state courts have protected employers' use of hidden cameras in the workplace in under certain circumstances. To be certain of your rights under specific state law, you can consult dierectly with an employment law attorney or contact your state's department of labor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption