Does my employer have a time limit to deposit deductions from my paycheck into my HSA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have a time limit to deposit deductions from my paycheck into my HSA?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The time period for an employer to deposit an employee's payroll deductions into his or her HSA account varies according to the particular plan that the employee has through his or her place of work. The way that you get the answer to your question is for you to speak with the fiduciary under the HSA plan that you have written about. From there, you can then check with your employer as to whether the payment of your deductions have been timely made to the HSA plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption