Does my employee have to offer light duty even if my injury was not work related

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employee have to offer light duty even if my injury was not work related

Fractured 5th metatarsal. Need to wear an ortho boot need sedentary work my
employer says they have none. Im a nurse

Asked on December 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, an employer does not need to offer light duty. While an employer must make "reasonable accommodations to an employee's injuries or medical conditions, the employee must still be able to do the core functions or duties of her job. If she cannot, she may be terminated. So if the core functions of your job are not sedantary work but rather require movement, possibly lifting, etc., the employer can require you to do those things--and terminate you if you cannot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption