Does my deceased uncle’s ex-wife have to pay back property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my deceased uncle’s ex-wife have to pay back property taxes?

If her name is still on the mortgage and the deed, now that he is deceased does she now take on the financial ramifications of the debt to the town?

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You write that her name is on the deed; that means that she is as much an owner of the property as he was, and the debt is her debt as well. At a minimum, if the back property taxes are not paid, the town can seize and sell the property, which means she will lose it (and so if the property is worth more than the back taxes, she should pay); the could also sue her for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption