Does my dad have the right to kick my sister out of the house for using $40 of her rent money to pay a hospital bill that she couldn’t otherwise pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my dad have the right to kick my sister out of the house for using $40 of her rent money to pay a hospital bill that she couldn’t otherwise pay?

She’s 22 years old, has been paying $20 rent weekly, but just recovered from surgery and got her job back at the same time. She’s only getting $60 a paycheck after union dues, taxes, and insurance fees. I guess she took the $40 from dad’s rent envelope without telling him, and he believes that she also is responsible for over a hundred that is also gone. Is a 2 week notice to get out even legal or does she get at least 60 days?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states, a 30 day written notice of termination is standard for a landlord to terminate a tenant's lease given appropriate circumstances such as a breach of the lease by the tenant or if the tenant is on a month-to-month lease.

Your sister is required to get a 30 day written termination of the lease from your father.

If your sister took money from your father without asking him, your father as her landlord has the right to terminate her lease. In essence your sister "stole" money from your father. I suggest that you, your father and sister try to square things up between you so that she can remain in the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption