Does my dad have any rights to my daughter if i have permanant residental custody of my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my dad have any rights to my daughter if i have permanant residental custody of my child?

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I need some help in understanding your question here.  Do you live with your Father and is it that he is interfering with your rights as a parent because you have residential custody of the baby?  Or does he have any Grandparent's rights in an of themselves?  Grandparents in West Virginia have rights as to seeing their grandchildren under visitation rights. But those rights can not "substantially interfere with parental rights" in your state.  Living with your Dad does not give him rights over the baby in and of itself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption