Does my car have to be included in the inventory and probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my car have to be included in the inventory and probate?

My husband has 2 vehicles in his name and I have 1 car that is in my me only.he passed away so I

need to know if my car has to be counted in the inventory for probate? The car is not in his name at all?

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If it is titled only your name, not his, it was not his car or property for this purpose; therefore, it does not need to be included in the inventory. If both of your names had been on it, it would have been included--but not if it's in your name only.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption