If my father died 1 1/2 years ago and I have been living in the home for the past 10 years and am in process of buying him out, does he need my permission if he wants access to the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died 1 1/2 years ago and I have been living in the home for the past 10 years and am in process of buying him out, does he need my permission if he wants access to the home?

Asked on June 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been living in the home for ten years and making payments... you have standing to file for clear title to the house.  Until the title is cleared either through a probate or suit to clear title, any heir is potentially an owner and may have the right to access your home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption