Does my brother have a case for discrimination if he quit his job because of harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my brother have a case for discrimination if he quit his job because of harassment?

He was called a terrorist even though we are Greek and Italian. I believe this was done because of our Arabic appearance. One of his co-workers made a comment on his Facebook picture stating,

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, he would likely have a case for illegal race or national origin based employment discrimination if he reported it to management and management refused or failed to take action, despite having the chance to do so. But if he quit without reporting it, or reported it then quit before mangement could do anything, there would likely be no case: management is not responsible for what other employees do or say unless management is made aware of the conduct, has a chance to take action, but then fails to take action. So if your brother never gave management a chance to do anything, they did nothing wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption