Does my Brazilian wife need to change her marriage status on national identity cards and/or driver’s license for I-130/CR1 application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my Brazilian wife need to change her marriage status on national identity cards and/or driver’s license for I-130/CR1 application?

I am a US citizen currently living in the US. My fiance is Brazilian currently studying in Europe who will be moving back to Brazil later this year. We are planning on getting married sometime in Europe and file for a CR1 visa right away. Upon her return to Brazil, will my future wife have to file for a new Brazilian national ID cards and/or driver’s license that reflects her new marital status in order for the CR1 application and embassy interview to be successful, or can she continue to use her old documents?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She does not need to change her name once she is married in order to be petitioned by you and in order to successfully obtain an immigrant visa.  A bona fide marriage is reviewed on documentary evidence of the marriage itself and not a name change.  Many people have valid bona fide marriages and maintain their maiden name for professional reasons, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption