What do you need to rove an harassment lawsuit at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you need to rove an harassment lawsuit at work?

My boyfriend has been employed at his job for about 4 months now. Our next door neighbor had gotten him the job. Now he and the next neighbor no longer get along but work together. It feels like the neighbor and another employee are attacking him; for example, he is constantly being watched by them and if he goes to the bathroom for longer than 10 minutes he he being questioned about it. His work is being questioned as well. There are various things that have happened but I am trying to get a general idea on harassment lawsuits at work?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, most harassment at work is legal. That is, the law only protects against harassment or discrimination based on a person's race, sex, religion, disability, or age over 40. (That's the federal, or national, law; your state may add a few additional characteristics which are protected, such as national origin, family status, or sexual orientation.)

If your boyfriend is being harassed due to one of the above reasons, he should consult with an employment attorney.  But if the harassment is simply due to the neighbor and other employee not liking him (or something similar), that, unfortunately, is legal. The law does not require people to be fair at work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption