Does my boss need to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my boss need to pay me?

My husband’s boss told him that if he moved his family 6 hours away from his current location, he would have a better job with better pay at the new location. Once we got here, there was little to no work. My husband’s boss told us that the legal office for the company lost what was supposed to be the contract, securing my husband’s job. His boss stated that he would pay my husband anyway, since it was not husband fault there was no work. My husband has not had work all month but was told that he would be paid still. He has received half of the months pay, and was supposed to be paid again 2 days ago. We have not heard from his boss and his boss will not answer our calls or texts. Is his boss obligated to pay him the rest of what he said he would pay or are we out of luck?

Asked on March 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the employer most likely does not how your husband any pay or money, unless your husband had an actual written employment contract for a definite term or period (e.g. a one-year contract), which contract guaranteed your husband work or pay. Without a contract, employment is "employment at will": the employer can terminate, reduce employment, demote, transfer, suspend, cut hours or pay, etc. at any time, for any reason, without prior notice, and any promises made of work or pay, unless in a contract, are not binding. So the employer can ask an employee to relocate, then not give the employee work or even terminate him; that is a risk we all face from employment at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption