Does my boss have the right to cut my hair ifI have lice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my boss have the right to cut my hair ifI have lice?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.

Yes, in the sense that your boss could tell that if you have lice, you can't work there unless you get your hair cut--he could even demand to be the one to cut it himself, which would be highly strange but would seem to be legal. (Though if he cuts it himself and there is any evidence that there is some improper motive in the act--e.g. he just wants an excuse to touch you--there could easily be a sexual harassment lawsuit.)

No, in that if you say no, the most he could do is fire you--he can't force you to cut your hair or let him cut it. If you're willing to risk your job, you could simply refuse.

Note that if you have an employment contract, you need to look to its terms to see what it says about termination, etc. And as noted above, this could easily turn into a harassment situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption