Does my bank have the right to take money out of one account and put it into another account that was in the negative without authorization from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my bank have the right to take money out of one account and put it into another account that was in the negative without authorization from me?

My business had a negative in my payroll because I
had paid my employees it was negative about 1000
we went to take our money out of the bank account
this morning and the bank took it upon themselves to
transfer my money from my business my business
checking account into the business payroll to settle
the negativity is that allowed

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Business Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you have an agreement (e.g. one of your banking or account agreements) with the bank which states that when there is a shortfall in one of your accounts, they may transfer money from another of your accounts to cover it, then this would be legal: in this instance, you contractually agreed to allow them to do this.
In the absence of an agreement authorizing it, it would be legal. They have no power over the disposition of your accounts other than that (if any) given to them contractually.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption