does mortgage insurance pay your mortgage if you become unemployed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does mortgage insurance pay your mortgage if you become unemployed?

my husband lost his job for a year i get social security disability payments every month for myself for being disabled. we have mortgage insurance. does it pay our monthly payment for a period of time until we can pay it?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear what type of mortgage insurance you have. Private mortgage insurance (PMI) and mortgage protection insurance are often confused. Mortgage protection insurance is essentially a life insurance policy designed to pay off your mortgage in the event of your death. Whereas, private mortgage insurance protects your lender, allowing you to finance a home with a smaller down-payment. It does not, as we know it, pay your mortgage due to loss of a job. If you fear that you will have difficulty making your mortgage payments contact your lender immediately.  You may be able to qualify for modification or work out some other deal with them, depending on how long you have been in the house, your rate, if you will be able to get unemployment, etc.  Don't wait until you are in default and have all those fees put in there too.  I know that it is scary but facing it all sooner rather than later is better for you.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption