Can a felon use a muzzleloader?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon use a muzzleloader?

Does MN consider a muzzleloader a firearm even though federal law does not?

Asked on November 19, 2010 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although you indicate that Federal Law does not consider a muzzleloader a firearm, ever definition that I have come across calls it one, so I would steer clear of "possessing" such an item until you double check with an attorney in your area or your probation officer.  Just because you "charge" the firearm by loading in to the barrel - much like a canon - does not men that it s not at its very core the dangerous instrument that the law would not want you to possess.  I can hear you: so I can not then eat with a knife because it can be a dangerous instrument as well?  No, it has other uses.  A muzzleloader,  from what I can tell, would not. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption