Does “may opt” equal “have to” regarding a lease and cleaning fees?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does “may opt” equal “have to” regarding a lease and cleaning fees?

The lease states: The Tenant agrees to compulsory cleaning after they vacate the Premises. Prior to vacating the premises, the tenant may opt to hire a professional carpet cleaning company using a truck-mounted cleaning unit and/or a professional cleaning service. My roommate and I have already agreed to pay for the costs of having the cleaning done by my landlord (deducted from the security deposit) and never said we wouldn’t. Have we, in fact, violated the terms of our lease by not having the place cleaned ourselves? Does “may opt” equal “have to”?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's good to ask, but "may opt" does not equal "have to." In the standard way that contracts and leases (and, for that matter, statutes and regulations) are interpreted:

1) Words are given their usual and customary meanings, unless specifically defined otherwise; and the usual and customary meaning of "may opt" is that the person has a choice but is not required to.

2) Even more specifically, "may" is consistently interpreted by the courts to be permissive, not mandatory; when someone intends to make something a requirement, instead of "may," the word "shall" (or "must") should be used.

So you are not required to pay for or otherwise due the cleaning yourself. What you've done is probably the better choice; from what you rights, it seems that even if you had  opted to clean the place yourself, the landlord might be able to still charge you for the compulsory cleaning as well, if the landlord believes the cleaning you paid for or did was inadequate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption