Does Maine recognize Permanent separation vs legal seoaration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Maine recognize Permanent separation vs legal seoaration

I am speaking in the behalf of my daughter, the only way she would be able to
afford a lawyer is if the lawyer would accept to be ProBono. She makes only 15.00
per hour and she is the only one that pays for bills regarding the house, car,
insurance and food when she has extraa, she works 50 hours a week just to be able
to cover that barely. She has one child with her husband and she is looking for
help in either representation or advice. If divorce cannot be done then she is
looking for a permanent separation from her husband which would benefit her then
she would not be responsible for any of his bills that he does not pay. Can you
please get back to me either by email cher.wehr1yahoo.com or phone at 508-455-
2070. She has lived in Maine for a year, Please help her get away from this
person.

Asked on August 25, 2019 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter can contact her state's/county's bar association to see if they have a list of attorneys who will take her case "pro bono" (i.e. for free). If not, she can see if Legal Aid will represent her. She can also see if there is a law school nearby to where she lives, as many have legal clinics take these cases for free or at least for reduced rates based on a person's income/circumstances.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter can contact her state's/county's bar association to see if they have a list of attorneys who will take her case "pro bono" (i.e. for free). If not, she can see if Legal Aid will represent her. She can also see if there is a law school nearby to where she lives, as many have legal clinics take these cases for free or at least for reduced rates based on a person's income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption