Ifa buyer subsequently sells a vehicle that they are still under contract to make payments on without consulting the original seller/owner, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa buyer subsequently sells a vehicle that they are still under contract to make payments on without consulting the original seller/owner, what happens?

My husband sold our motorcycle to a friend. They both signed a contract thatstated that he would the make payments. A few months ago, the guy sells the bike to someone else, without consulting my husband. He also does not have the title to the bike, as my husband still owns it. So technically, he sold something that does not belong to him? My husband does not have a contract with the other guy, but he has been making the payment to us. Does the void our original contract and what should be done?

Asked on July 15, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What your husband's friend did was to "assign" the contract to another to fulfill his obligation thereunder.  Some contracts specifically address this issue indicating that the contract can not be assigned (simple really).  But if the contract does not speak to it then it may be quite legal.   He sold him the rights under the contract that you two had.  He did not sell him the bike per se but the right to buy the bike.  I would check with an attorney in your area as to what you can do about this.  Contracts are personal agreements as between parties and I can see how this o would be upsetting to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption