Does it matter if i got my green card but got seperated in less than year and applying for citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does it matter if i got my green card but got seperated in less than year and applying for citizenship?

I got my green card10 years ago and separated the next year. Will this affect my citizenship interview? Will this look bad?

Asked on May 18, 2017 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it should not be a viewed negatively as long as the marriage was bona fide and there was no fraud involved.  If you were married for less than 2 years at the time you got your green card, did you file for removal of the conditional status or did you not receive a conditional status?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption