Does it help my DUI case if I become and AA member?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does it help my DUI case if I become and AA member?

I got 2 DWI’s in the same year. I finished one in October. The second is scheduled for next month . I just started a new job. I don’t want to lose it by receiving more than a week in jail. I have begun my 20 hours of classes.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Let's put it this way, becoming a member of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) will not hurt any resulting sentencing that you will receive in the event of a plea to the charges that you are presently facing or a conviction of those from your second arrest.

I recommend that if you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you concerning the pending charges against yourself that you do so immediately. The reasoning is that the penalties and possible jail time (and fines) significantly increase each time one is convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Many states such as California have enhancement penalties concerning prior convictions of the charges that you are presently facing.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption