If I let a friend and her son move in until they could get another apartment but it’s going on 3 years now, how do I get them out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let a friend and her son move in until they could get another apartment but it’s going on 3 years now, how do I get them out?

Asked on September 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

After so long a time, these people have in all liklihood attained the legal staus of "tenants". So for example if they have paid you any money for staying their, paid for groceries/utilities, have received their mail at your address, etc. then they are now legally your tenants. This means that you will need to go through a formal eviction process to have them removed. This means that you shoud take no self-help measures such as changing the locks, removing their belongins, etc. You can find yourself on the wrong end of a lawsuit if you do. At this point, you should consult with an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant matters as they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

After so long a time, these people have in all liklihood attained the legal staus of "tenants". So for example if they have paid you any money for staying their, paid for groceries/utilities, have received their mail at your address, etc. then they are now legally your tenants. This means that you will need to go through a formal eviction process to have them removed. This means that you shoud take no self-help measures such as changing the locks, removing their belongins, etc. You can find yourself on the wrong end of a lawsuit if you do. At this point, you should consult with an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant matters as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption