CanI be fired for making a complaint against a co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be fired for making a complaint against a co-worker?

I was pushed by a co-worker at work. I told the manager and filled out a complaint. We were both sent home and had to turn in our ID’s. Now it’s up at HR and has been for a week. Is there a time limit on how long they have have to come up with a decision?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially both you and the other co-worker could be disciplined by your employer with respect to the incident you are writing about and for the complaint that you made against a co-worker resulting in a pushing incident. The discipline imposed could be so extreme where one or both of you could actually be terminated.

I suggest that you review your employee-employer hand book assuming you have one as far as the time period for human resources to make a decision over the incident you are writing about. Under the law of your state, the issue is an internal matter with your employer concerning timing for a decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption