Does having a medical help support a case for filing discharging student loans in bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does having a medical help support a case for filing discharging student loans in bankruptcy?

I have been seeking employment for the last 2 years and have only had short term paid or unpaid positions. When I have worked, it has been extremely difficult because of chronic fatigue and my doctors cautioned me from continuing to work. Would this problem help support my case for discharging student loans under the Brunner test, since it may be unlikely that I am able to support myself if I am not able to sustain long term employment?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can help to the extent that the doctors can testify that it will impair your ability to earn over a certain level of income.   It is very difficult to show everything required under the Brunner test, but being unable to work certainly helps establish one of the required elements.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can help to the extent that the doctors can testify that it will impair your ability to earn over a certain level of income.   It is very difficult to show everything required under the Brunner test, but being unable to work certainly helps establish one of the required elements.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption