Does going to school to obtain a higher paying career fall under “work-related” child care expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does going to school to obtain a higher paying career fall under “work-related” child care expenses?

The parenting plan states the percentage each parent is required to pay for work-related child care expenses. I need to know what exactly falls under “work-related”.

Asked on December 18, 2010 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best answered by an attorney in your area who can interpret the case law and your agreement.  But regardless of whether or not it is included in the interpretation here, I might consider bringing a motion before the court to modify the plan if you are considering going back to school which could only make life for you - and ultimately your ex - better. Better education means more money for you and less for him to pay.  You could also ask your ex to voluntarily agree to the modification.  He may indeed surprise you.  But if he does not and will not then seek help with asking the court to do it for you.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption