Does Florida recognize GeorgiaDUI school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Florida recognize GeorgiaDUI school?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It would help if you gave some details.  Did you recently get a DUI in Florida and attended a DUI school in GA previously?  Are you from GA and got a ticket in Florida and now want to attend DUI school in GA?  I'm just not clear here on the facts.

My general feeling would be that as long as it is a licensed school, it probably would be so recognized;  but I'm not an attorney in either state.  You could just call the DMV in Florida to check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption