does false imprisonment make assault justifiable?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does false imprisonment make assault justifiable?

I recently tried to leave my residence during the mist of a heated argument between my significant other and myself. She blocked the door and wouldn’t let me leave. I had to physically move her numerous times before I finally made my getaway. She proceeded to call the police and press charges on me.

Asked on June 10, 2016 under Criminal Law, Mississippi


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The use of reasonable non-deadly force would be applicable as a defense to false imprisonment.  You should also argue that you had no reasonable means of escape other than the door which was blocked which constituted false imprisonment. 
Emphasize these legal arguments as a defense to the charges of assault and battery filed against you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption