Does equal work/equal pay cover reassigning of many duties from male employee to female employee for no increase in pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does equal work/equal pay cover reassigning of many duties from male employee to female employee for no increase in pay?

I am a well educated female employee with an outstanding employment record. My male counterpart same title, department and classification has a long record of recorded ‘work deficiencies’. I have been assigned many of the responsibilities he was originally responsible for with no additional compensation. He has only had his duties decreased and given to me as he continues to fail at completing them successfully. Does this violate equal work/equal pay or any other sexual discrimination laws?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no requirement that employees be given additional pay when they take on additional responsibilities or work; no requirement that the better or more valuable employee be paid more; and it is common to shift work or responsibilities from a worse employee that an employer doesn't wish to fire for any reason (including sympathy or friendship) to a better employee, to make sure the work gets done. What you describe does not appear to give you any legal claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption