Does employment or lack of employment effect my ability to file a Chapter 13?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does employment or lack of employment effect my ability to file a Chapter 13?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file a Chapter 13 if you are unemployed. What you really need to ask is whether you have sufficient and regular income to make your Chapter 13 payments (repayment of a plan can be for either 3 or 5 years depending on the particular case). The source of your income can be unemployment compensation, disability benefits, or any other form of income that you receive on a regular basis, even support from your family.

While some people choose to file themselves, it is advisable, if possible, to at least consult with an attorney as to your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption