Does an employee have to pay for a drive off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employee have to pay for a drive off?

I work at a convince store and owner says they will with hold from my check for drive off on fuel.

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer cannot withhold earned wages. So in this case,, unless you agree in writing, your employer cannot deduct money from your paycheck for a drive-off. That being said, it can charge you for the drive-off which you will either agree to pay (or your employer could even take you to court for). Further, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker which means that you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. So you may just want to agree to the deduction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption