Does deferred adjudication really mean your case file is sealed and can’t be open or seen by anyone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does deferred adjudication really mean your case file is sealed and can’t be open or seen by anyone?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Deferred Adjudication is a special type of probation. Pursuant to it, a defendant is placed on a probation and if it is successfully completed, the case is "dismissed". Pleading guilty for Deferred Adjudication is not considered a conviction, so while a criminal background check will show the arrest for the charge, it will show the Deferred Adjudication, not a conviction.

After their probation is completed, the defendant can file a petition for non-disclosure. This seals the criminal record of the offense from private entities. This keeps potential employers, apartment complexes and others from knowing about the offense. However, the public sector will have access to your record (police, military, government employers, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption