Does credit card debt need to be paid once a person dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does credit card debt need to be paid once a person dies?

There is not enough money left to pay both those designated in the trust and the credit card debt.

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't give much by way of details. However, any assets that a deceased person leaves must first be used to pay off their debts. Any distribututions to beneficiaries/heirs, is made only after that. If nothing is left after paying off creditors, then no inheritance can be distributed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption