Is a laundry room a common area for which a landlord is responsible formaintenace and repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a laundry room a common area for which a landlord is responsible formaintenace and repair?

Our laundry room has been in horrible condition with a washer having stagnant water and wiring exposed. The floor is muddy and moldy because of a flooding washing machine.

Asked on October 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the laundry room that you are writing about is a common area which your landlord is responsible for maintaining and repairing is determined under the written lease that I presume that you signed. If you have a written lease, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Read the lease as to the landlord's obligations for maintaining and repairing items at the complex where you reside. If the laundry room that you are talking about is for all tenants to use, then most likely the landlord is responsible for its repair and maintenance. If the laundry room that you are writing about is in the unit you are living in and not for the use of other tenants, you need to read your lease as to whose responsibility it is for its maintenance.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption