Do staes require employers to reimburse employees for mileage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do staes require employers to reimburse employees for mileage?

I am being told by our HR department that it is not mandatory in CA but am reading at different information online. I need clarification.

Asked on June 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

California is very unusual in that it does require mileage reimbursement under Section 2802 of the CA labor code--the vast majority of states make reimbursement voluntary for employers. However, only driving *for* work, not *to* work is reimburseable. To oversimply what can be be very complex and technical: commuting to/from your office, store, or 1st worksite in the morning/last worksite in the afternoon (assuming you go directly to/from home to/from a work location) is not reimburseable. Travel during during the day, such as if you go to the office, then from there drive to a client's office, then back to your office before commuting home at the end of the day, is something you should be reimbursed for.  So, getting to work and back home is not reimburseable, but driving required by the job between the to-work and to-home commutes is. The most common ways to reimburse is either at the IRS mileage rate ($0.57/mile) or for actual provable costs (e.g. you track tolls, gas used, etc. and submit invoices for it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption