Does bankruptcy stop wage garnishment if the debt is medical debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does bankruptcy stop wage garnishment if the debt is medical debt?

My employer is still taking the money even though the plaintiff says they didn’t tell them to. They only said they weren’t releasing the garnishment until the discharge of the bankruptcy.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

the filing of the bankruptcy should stop the garnishment. normally we send a bankruptcy notice to the employer and it stops the garn.  medical debt does not change anything- treatede same as other unsecured debt


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption