Does “asking to be let go” mean you have quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does “asking to be let go” mean you have quit?

I asked my boss to let me go from my job. The next day he disabled my computer accounts and asked me to turn in my keys. I assumed I was let go. he UIA said because I had “asked to be let go” I had quit. Which is correct?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Asking to be let go would be commonly and reasonably taken to be quitting or resiging from your job. It would disqualify you from unemployment benefits, since unemployment is not available when you voluntarily separate from or leave your job--and you asked to leave employment, which is a voluntarily separation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption